The Puerto Rico Financial Oversight and Management Board
[…] He acknowledged my point, but emphasized that the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management and Economic Stability Act, widely referred to as PROMESA, prevents the board from engaging in the political sphere in addressing the financial matter. Section 402 of PROMESA states, in pertinent part (Public Law 114-187 – June 30, 2016, (130 Stat. 586) (48 USC 2192.)): “… Nothing in this Act shall be interpreted to restrict Puerto Rico’s right to determine its future political status, including by conducting the plebiscite as authorized by Public Law 113-76. …”
In my opinion, the board’s interpretation of Section 402 regarding this matter is overly restrictive and misguided. The board is following its interpretation of the law, hitting a dead end by failing to inform Congress of the true basis for Puerto Rico’s bankruptcy and financial crisis.